Protection of Whistleblowers is Expanded by Congress
[…] Protection of Whistleblowers is Expanded by Congress

The National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008 that was signed into law on January 28, 2008 broadens the laws concerning retaliation against whistleblowers who are employees of defense contractors.

The current statute governing defense contractor whistleblowers has been in effect since 1986.  This statute, 10 U.S.C. § 2409(a), states that an employee “may not be discharged, demoted, or otherwise discriminated against as a reprisal for disclosing to a Member of Congress or an authorized official of an agency or the Department of Justice information relating to a substantial violation of law related to a contract (including the competition for or negotiation of a contract).”

The amended law, which will take effect at the beginning of Fiscal Year 2008, broadens the current law in several respects.